Seniors compete in cycling to slopitch

A big contingent of athletes is representing this region in the 2015 55+ Games in North Vancouver, on now through to Aug. 29

A big contingent of athletes is representing this region in the 2015 55+ Games in North Vancouver, on now through to Aug. 29. Participants are as follows:

• Cycling – Mary Pakka, White Lake.

• Darts – Marianne and Tom Ingebrightson of Sicamous; Sherre Pearson of Salmon Arm.

• Dragon Boating – Peter Allchin, Sorrento; Jennie Anderson, Blind Bay; Hellen Byron, Canoe; Pam Donaldson, Sorrento; Susan Isenberger, Blind Bay; Harry Isenberger, Blind Bay; Janet Graham, Tappen; Margot Hall, Blind Bay; Gord Henderson, Celista; Wendy Henderson, Celista; George Landry, Sorrento; Dan Letourneau, Blind Bay; Garry Loeppky, Sorrento; Jean Loeppky, Sorrento; Shirley Longman, Blind Bay; Robert Lunn, Blind Bay; Lester McInally, Sorrento; Bill Nykiforuk, Blind Bay; Agnes Nykiforuk, Blind Bay; and Gordon Shea, Sorrento.

• Five-Pin Bowling – Tom Horner, Blind Bay.

• Golf – Fred Horne, Blind Bay; Monty Kilborn, Salmon Arm, and Matt Schmidt, Salmon Arm.

• Hockey – Doug Buchanan, Chase; Brian Burgess, Celista; Howie Cyr, Enderby; Mark Dibblee, Jim Duxbury, Jeffrey Fukumoto, Loyal Goodey, Bill Hagardt, Ron Hagardt, Mike Johnson, Len Lega, Jeff Lipsett, Gord McIntosh, Guss Martin, Bob Munro, Patrick Ranahan, Roy Sakaki and Keith Tucker, all from Salmon Arm; and Bob Warren, Grindrod.

• Ice Curling: Diane Becker, Salmon Arm; Patricia Probyn, Salmon Arm, Lisa Schwartzenhauer, Blind Bay and Donna Schultz, Salmon Arm.

• Slo Pitch – Caroline Chartier, Enderby; Nestor Dehod, Salmon Arm; Debbie Dickinson, Salmon Arm; Margaret Hagardt, Enderby; Donna Helgeson, Salmon Arm; Iva Jules, Chase; Elaine Jules, Chase; Susan Kalke, Salmon Arm; Cindy Kilmartin, Enderby; Janny Merwin, Blind Bay; Cathy Pachmann, Salmon Arm; Lynne Parkinson, Enderby; Ann Polson, Salmon Arm; Diane Schmidt, Salmon Arm; Brenda Shabbits, Celista; Sandra Swartz, Grindrod;  and Dick Zufeldt, Tappen, compete.

• Soccer – Paul Corrie of Salmon Arm and Curtis McLiesh of Blind Bay will compete.

• Swimming – Muriel Hurlbert of Salmon Arm and Terry VanMeer of Enderby.

• Table Tennis – Doss Burman and Doug Cole, both of Salmon Arm.

• Tennis – Les Heron and Marg Heron.

• Track & Field –  Yvonne Dibblee, Salmon Arm; Edie Fisher, Chase; Linda Haas, Chase; Tony Haas, Chase; James McKinnon, Chase; Paulette McKinnon, Chase; and Margaret Raffan, Enderby.

 

Salmon Arm Observer